State of Minnesota v. Jaimiah Lamar Irby
[…] Kiffmeyer, 688 N.W.2d 117, 131 (Minn.2004). Thus, we conclude that, although judges are appointed or elected to serve a particular district, it is reasonable to view a district court judgeship as a statewide office because of the nature of the office.

Other statutory references also suggest that the Legislature has not viewed district court judges as local office holders. In some election-related contexts, the Leg-Mature has distinguished between “judicial” and “local” offices. See Minn.Stat. § 211B.01, subd. 3 (2012) (defining “candidate” as “an individual who seeks nomination or election to a federal, statewide, legislative, judicial, or local office,” where “local office” includes “special districts, school districts, towns, home rule charter and statutory cities, and counties” (emphasis added)); see also Minn.Stat. § 10A.01, subd. 22 (2012) (defining “local official” as a person who holds office in a political subdivision that controls expenditure or investment of public money).