SMITH v. CITY OF STILLWATER
[…] 4 The language of 47 0.8.2011 § 11-106 is not so clear as to be beyond interpretation. It provides that immunity may extend to drivers of authorized emergency vehicles *1207"when responding to an emergency call or when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law ... subject to the conditions stated herein." [Emphasis provided.] Subsection E of § 11-106 provides, in mandatory language,10 that its provisions "shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emer-geney vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of reckless disregard for the safety of others." [Emphasis provided.]

15 In referring to which persons officers were to drive with due regard for, the Legislature utilized the inclusive term "all."