concurring in the judgment in part and dissenting in part:
[…] According to the Government, conspiracy has long been triable by military commission under U.S. law, including at the time of Bahlul’s conduct.
The relevant military commission law in effect at the time of Bahlul’s conduct was 10 U.S.C. § 821. That statute was first enacted in 1916 and then re-enacted in 1950 as part of the Uniform Code of Military Justice. See Pub.L. No. 81-506, 64 Stat. 107, 115 (1950); Pub.L. No. 64-242, 39 Stat. 619, 653 (1916). As of 2001, at the time of Bahlul’s conduct, Section 821 provided as follows:
The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals.
10 U.S.C. § 821 (2000) (emphasis added).