MOORE v. BLACKWELL
[…] Id. The jury found the plaintiff to be 75 percent negligent and the defendant, 25 percent negligent. Id.

{15 The Oklahoma Supreme Court reversed the judgment resulting from the jury verdict and remanded for a new trial. Id. at 30, 678 P.2d at 257. The Court based its holding on provisions of the Oklahoma Evidence Code, including 12 O.S8.1981 § 2704 which stated: "Testimony in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact." Id. at 110, 678 P.2d at 255. The Court reviewed § 2704 in conjunction with § 2702, which provided that a qualified expert witness may testify in the form of an opinion "[ilf scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue." 1 Id. at ¶ 13, 678 P.2d at 255. Pursuant to § 2702, "The test ... is usefulness. Will the expert testimony assist the trier of fact? If not helpful, then expert conclusions or opinions are inadmissible." Id. at 1 16, 678 P.2d at 255.