State v. Joseph J. Spaeth
[…] evidence at these proceedings not connected to the individual's
confinement at the time the petition was filed.

                                        8
                                                                          No.    2012AP2170



      ¶17    Once   a   Chapter       980    petition      is   filed,     the    circuit

court     "shall    hold    a   hearing      to    determine       whether      there   is

probable cause to believe that the person named in the petition

is a sexually violent person."                    Wis. Stat. § 980.04(2a).               If

probable cause is found, a trial must commence within 90 days

after the probable cause hearing.                      Wis. Stat. § 980.05(1).           At

trial, the State "has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable

doubt that the person who is the subject of the petition is a

sexually violent person."              Wis. Stat. § 980.05(3)(a).                   "If a

court or jury determines that [the individual] is a sexually

violent person" under the statutory definition, then the court

must order commitment pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 980.06.