State v. Joseph J. Spaeth
[…] that   the     probable       cause    determination         must   be   based     on    the

allegations in the petition.                   It is unlikely that the court

would approve going to a probable cause hearing on one offense

and then make a probable cause finding on a completely different

offense.

       ¶60    Finally, at trial, "the petitioner has the burden of

proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the person who is the

subject of the petition is a sexually violent person."                                  Wis.

Stat. § 980.05(3)(a).              If the fact finder determines that the

person is a sexually violent person, "the court shall enter a

judgment on that finding and shall commit the person as provided

under s. 980.06."         Wis. Stat. § 980.05(5).

       ¶61    Looking at the statute as a whole, it is evident that

Chapter      980   centers     around     the      sexually    violent     offense       for
which a person is confined at the time a Chapter 980 petition is

filed.