State v. Joseph J. Spaeth
[…] No.    2012AP2170.dtp

            (a) The person satisfies any of the following
       criteria:

                 1.   The person                  has     been    convicted          of    a
       sexually violent offense.

                        . . . .

              (b)       The person has a mental disorder.

            (c) The person is dangerous to others because
       the person's mental disorder makes it likely that he
       or she will engage in acts of sexual violence.
Wis. Stat. § 980.02(2).                Admittedly, § 980.02(2)(a)1. appears to

require only an allegation that "[t]he person has been convicted

of a sexually violent offense."                      Id. (emphasis added).                However,

the statute goes on to require that the "petition . . . shall

state with particularity essential facts to establish probable

cause to believe the person is a sexually violent person."                                      Wis.

Stat. § 980.02(3).              Thus, the statute connects the allegation of

the sexually violent offense in the petition to the probable

cause     determination           at       the       hearing.       Consequently,                the