State v. Joseph J. Spaeth
[…] is defined in the chapter as follows:

           "Sexually violent person" means a person who has
      been convicted of a sexually violent offense, has been
      adjudicated delinquent for a sexually violent offense,
      or has been found not guilty of or not responsible for
      a sexually violent offense by reason of insanity or
      mental disease, defect, or illness, and who is
      dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental
      disorder that makes it likely that the person will
      engage in one or more acts of sexual violence.
Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7).

      ¶52      As    noted,    the     commitment     process     begins        with    the

filing    of    a    petition,       under     Wis.   Stat.    § 980.02.           Section

980.02(2) reads in part:

           (2) A petition filed under this section shall
      allege that all of the following apply to the person
      alleged to be a sexually violent person:

                (a) The              person       satisfies     any        of    the
      following criteria:

                     1.   The person has been convicted of a
      sexually violent offense.[6]

                . . . .

                       (b)    The person has a mental disorder.



      6
       "Sexually violent offense" is defined                          in    Wis.       Stat.
§ 980.01(6), which lists qualifying offenses.

                                              6
                                                   No.   2012AP2170.dtp

              (c) The person is dangerous to others
    because the person's mental disorder makes it likely
    that he or she will engage in acts of sexual violence.
Notably, the elements that must be listed in the petition are

the same elements needed to prove that someone is a "sexually

violent person."      Compare Wis. Stat. § 980.02(2)(a)-(c), with

Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7).

    ¶53   Subsection (3) of § 980.02 then reads:

         A petition filed under this section shall state
    with   particularity   essential  facts  to   establish
    probable cause to believe the person is a sexually
    violent person.      If the petition alleges that a
    sexually violent offense or act that is a basis for
    the allegation under sub. (2)(a) was an act that was
    sexually motivated as provided under s. 980.01(6)(b),
    the petition shall state the grounds on which the
    offense or act is alleged to be sexually motivated.
    ¶54   Neither of these subsections——(2) or (3)——contains any

temporal condition.    But subsection (1m) does: "A petition filed

under this section shall be filed before the person is released

or discharged."    Wis. Stat. § 980.02(1m).

    ¶55   Subsection (1m) is linked to Wis.