State v. Joseph J. Spaeth
[…] believe      the    person       is    a   sexually       violent    person.               If    the

predicate       offense         listed     in    the     petition    is        not    a        valid

conviction,         the    petition        is     insufficient      under        Wis.          Stat.

§ 980.02(3).

       ¶59    After the Chapter 980 petition is filed, "the court

shall review the petition to determine whether to issue an order

for detention of the person who is the subject of the petition."

Wis.    Stat.      § 980.04(1)         (emphasis        added).     Thus,       the       court's

determination           regarding      detention        is   tied   to     the       predicate
offense listed in the petition.                      The court must also "determine

                                                 9
                                                                     No.   2012AP2170.dtp


whether there is probable cause to believe that the person named

in   the     petition    is    a   sexually        violent    person."         Wis.   Stat.

§ 980.04(2)(a).          The requirement in Wis. Stat. § 980.02(3) that

the petition allege facts to establish probable cause suggests

that   the     probable       cause    determination         must   be   based     on    the