State v. Joseph J. Spaeth
[…] violent person.      If the petition alleges that a
    sexually violent offense or act that is a basis for
    the allegation under sub. (2)(a) was an act that was
    sexually motivated as provided under s. 980.01(6)(b),
    the petition shall state the grounds on which the
    offense or act is alleged to be sexually motivated.
    ¶54   Neither of these subsections——(2) or (3)——contains any

temporal condition.    But subsection (1m) does: "A petition filed

under this section shall be filed before the person is released

or discharged."    Wis. Stat. § 980.02(1m).

    ¶55   Subsection (1m) is linked to Wis. Stat. § 980.015(2),

which reads in part:

         (2) If an agency with jurisdiction has control
    or custody over a person who may meet the criteria for
    commitment as a sexually violent person, the agency
    with   jurisdiction  shall   inform  each   appropriate
    district attorney and the department of justice
    regarding the person as soon as possible beginning 90
    days prior to the applicable date of the following:

              (a) The anticipated discharge or release,
    on parole, extended supervision, or otherwise, from a
    sentence of imprisonment or term of confinement in
    prison that was imposed for a conviction for a
    sexually violent offense . . . .



                                  7
                                                                            No.   2012AP2170.dtp


       ¶56       The provisions quoted above imply that Wis. Stat. ch.

980 follows a linear progression from notice that the person

will   be    released       from     custody      for    conviction          of     a   sexually

violent offense to the filing of a petition to commit the person

as a sexually violent person.                     The petition must identify the

sexually violent offense, stating "with particularity essential

facts to establish probable cause."                     Wis. Stat. § 980.02(3).

       ¶57       Previously,        this    court            interpreted          Wis.     Stat.