Joyce Gorman v. City of Opelousas
[…] liability for wrongful acts committed and subsequent claims made during the

policy period—as she properly took all the necessary steps to preserve and pursue

the legal remedies afforded to her by the Legislature in our Direct Action statute.


2As we explained in Newman Marchive Partnership, Inc. v. City of Shreveport, 07-1890 (La
4/8/08), 979 So.2d 1262,

       … the constitution delegated to the legislature the power to determine how money
       judgments rendered against the state would be executed. La. Const. art XII, §
       10(C). The legislature acted on this authority when it passed LSA-R.S.
       13:5109(B)(2), stating, “[a]ny judgment rendered in any suit filed against ... a
       political subdivision ... shall be exigible, payable, and paid only ... out of funds
       appropriated for that purpose by the named political subdivision ....” (Emphasis
       added).… LSA-R.S. 13:5109(B)(2) envisions that whenever a judgment is
       rendered against the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision of the state,
       the judgment is payable only out of funds appropriated “for that purpose,” i.e.