Although McCue involved the same parties and the same property, it concerned different documents and two different lawsuits. Id., 636-37.
In the first action, the plaintiff sought a declaratory judgment following Birmingham’s refusal to record a document presented for record, which was entitled “notice of sale” and “notice of termination of P.A.T. irrevocable trust.” Id., 632. The trial corut, Hon. Richard M. Rittenband, judge trial referee, rendered judgment in favor of Birmingham, concluding that the document at issue did not comply with § 47-12a (c) as it did not “state the name of the person appearing by record to be the owner of the land at the *251time of the recording of the affidavit.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 632-33. No appeal was taken from that judgment. Id., 633.
In the McCue action, the plaintiffs’ sought a writ of mandamus regarding another set of documents that Birmingham had accepted for record and then had “unrecorded.” Id.