The defendants claim, however, that the affidavit is not a document that should have been recorded as it does not comply with § 7-24 (d) for want of the name of the present owner or grantee of the property.9 We disagree that § 7-24 (d) is controlling of the question as to whether the affidavit is a document that must be recorded on the land records.
*251The defendants’ claim is governed by General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 47-12a, which provides in relevant part: “(a) An affidavit, which states facts relating to the matters named in subsection (b) and which may affect the title to or any interest in real estate in this state, and which is made by any person having knowledge of the facts or competent to testify concerning them in open court, may be recorded in the land records of the town in which the real estate is situated. . . .
“(b) The affidavit provided for in this section may relate to the following matters: Age, sex, birth, death, capacity, relationship, family history, heirship, names, identity of parties, marital status, possession or adverse possession, adverse use, residence, service in the armed forces, conflicts and ambiguities in description of land in recorded instruments, and the happening of any condition or event which may terminate an estate or interest.
“(c) Every affidavit provided for in this section shall include a description of the land, title to which may be affected by facts stated in the affidavit, and shall *252state the name of the person appearing by the record to be the owner of the land at the time of the recording of the affidavit. The town clerk shall index the affidavit in the name of that record owner.” (Emphasis added.)
In the subject affidavit, the plaintiff attested that McCue was a trustee of the trust, and that McCue had died, among other things. See footnote 4 of this opinion.