The court recited the contents of the plaintiffs affidavit and concluded that it complied with the requirements of § 47-12a (b) in that *246it related to the death of a trustee, which is an event that may terminate an estate or interest, specifically the conveyance of the property. The court concluded that the affidavit also complies with § 47-12a (c) in that it contained a description of the affected real property and stated that the name of the person appearing by record to be the owner of the land at the time of the recording.
In addition, the court found that § 47-12a does not require the affidavit to name owners who do not appear on the land records. The statute only requires the affidavit to “state the name of the person appearing by the record to be the owner of the land at the time of the recording of the affidavit.” General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 47-12a (c). Section 47-12a (c) provides that “[t]he town clerk shall index the affidavit in the name of that record owner.” Moreover, the court found that Birmingham had testified at a deposition that the affidavit contained all of the information she needed to index it.