Moreover, the court found that Birmingham had testified at a deposition that the affidavit contained all of the information she needed to index it. The record supports the court’s findings and we agree with the court’s construction of § 47-12a and application to the facts of this case.
Although § 7-24 does not denominate the contents of an affidavit of facts, it is relevant because it directs the town clerk to record a document that is presented for record on the town land records. General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 7-24 (d) provides in relevant part: “Each town clerk shall also, within twenty-four hours of the receipt for record of any such instrument, enter in chronological order according to the time of its receipt . . . .” (Emphasis added.) “Absent an indication to the contrary, the legislature’s choice of the mandatory term *253‘shall’ rather than the permissive term ‘may’ indicates that the legislative directive is mandatory.” Bailey v. State, 65 Conn. App. 592, 604, 783 A.2d 491 (2001). Judge Domnarski concluded that the affidavit complied with § 47-12a and Birmingham was required by law to record it. We agree with Judge Domnarski.
Further, the text of § 7-24 does not support the defendants’ position that the name of the present owner of the property must be included in the affidavit. General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 7-24 provides in relevant part: “(b) There shall be kept in each town proper books ... in which all instruments required by law to be recorded shall be recorded at length by the town clerk within thirty days from the time they are left for record.
“(c) The town clerk shall, on receipt of any instrument for record, write thereon the day, month, year and time of day when [the town clerk] received it and the record shall bear the date and time of day; but he shall not be required to receive any instrument for record unless the fee for recording it is paid to him in advance . . . and, when he has received it for record, he shall not deliver it up to the parties or either of them until it has been recorded. . . .
“(d) Each town clerk shall also, within twenty-four hours of the receipt for record of any such instrument, enter in chronological order according to the time of its receipt as endorsed thereon, (1) the names of sufficient parties thereto to enable reasonable identification of the instrument, (2) the nature of the instrument, and (3) the time of its receipt.” (Emphasis added.)
Section 7-24 clearly and unambiguously addresses the responsibilities of the town clerk and the manner in which he or she records an instrument presented for record.