During trial, defense counsel asked the complainant, her brother, and Crews if the defendant had attempted to take any money or objects from the complainant that were on her person on the night of the incident, and they all answered in the negative. There is no evidence in the record that is contrary to these testimonial assertions.
B
Our larceny statute, § 53a-119, requires a wrongful taking, obtainment, or withholding of property from an “owner.” We again note that § 53a-118 (a) (6) defines an “owner” as “any person who has a right to possession superior to that of a taker, obtainer or withholder.” Although this court has stated that “[a] showing that the [complainant] had custody or control over the appropriated property is sufficient to support a charge of larceny”; (internal quotation marks omitted) State v. Hyde, 104 Conn.