Russell Adams v. Northland Equipment Company, Inc.
[…] between those who are bringing § 102.29 claims be resolved by
the circuit court.            However, Adams argues that a compensation

insurer cannot compel acceptance of a settlement, wherein he

makes at least an implied argument that settlement is not a

"dispute" under § 102.29(1).                 We briefly explain why we reach

the opposite conclusion, beginning again with the plain language

of the statute.

       ¶43     After    providing    that         an    employee   and   compensation

insurer have an "equal voice" in the prosecution of their claim,
Wis. Stat. § 102.29(1)(b) provides that "any disputes arising
                                             16
                                                                           No.    2012AP580



shall   be   passed       upon    by    the    court    before     whom    the    case    is

pending."         By   using     the    term       "any,"    the    legislature     chose

language that does not limit the type of disputes on which a

circuit court must pass.               Additionally, our decision in Bergren,

in which we held that an employee can compel a compensation

insurer to accept a disputed settlement, would seem to foreclose

the possibility that differing opinions about whether to accept

settlement is not a "dispute" within the meaning of § 102.29(1),

as Adams contends.         Bergren, 263 Wis. at 483.

      ¶44    We    also    note    that       although,      as    the    circuit   court

stated, Wis. Stat. § 102.29(1) does not provide a great deal of

guidance on the criteria to be used in settling disputes, the

statute's    mandatory       language         plainly    states     that    the   circuit

court is empowered to do so.                       The statutory provision, "any

disputes arising shall be passed upon by the court before whom

the   case   is    pending,"      is    broadly       stated,      but    that   does    not

create an ambiguity in the statute's meaning.                             See generally

Phillips v. Parmelee, 2013 WI 105, ¶¶22-23, 351 Wis. 2d 758, 840
N.W.2d 713 (concluding that the phrase, "any loss rising out