Russell Adams v. Northland Equipment Company, Inc.
[…] party for his tortious injury of a workman.").

                         C.      Language of the Statute

    ¶112 This precedent is consistent with the plain language

of the statute.           It expressly provides that the making of a
claim for compensation against an employer shall not affect the

                                            11
                                                             No.   2012AP580.awb


right of an employee to make a claim or maintain an action in

tort against any other party.       Wis. Stat. § 102.29(1)(a).

       ¶113 The statute states:

       (a)   The making of a claim for compensation against an
             employer or compensation insurer for the injury
             or death of an employee shall not affect the
             right of the employee, the employee's personal
             representative, or other person entitled to bring
             action to make claim or maintain an action in
             tort against any other party for such injury or
             death, hereinafter referred to as a 3rd party.
             . . .

       (b)   . . . Each shall have an equal voice in the
             prosecution of the claim, and any disputes
             arising shall be passed upon by the court before
             whom the case is pending . . . .
Wis. Stat. § 102.29(1) (emphasis supplied).

       ¶114 Wisconsin Stat. § 102.29(1) should not be read as an

abrogation    of   the   common   law    right   to   a    jury    trial.    As

discussed above, statutes are not to be read as derogating the