¶ 38. Section 970.032(1) reads as follows:
[…] ¶ 37. (<dissenting). The legislature has declared that a circuit court must make particular findings in a preliminary hearing *662in order to establish original adult court jurisdiction over a juvenile.1 See Wis. Stat. § 970.032(1).
¶ 38. Section 970.032(1) reads as follows:
(1) Notwithstanding s. 970.03, if a preliminary examination is held regarding a juvenile who is subject to the original jurisdiction of the court of criminal jurisdiction under s. 938.183(1), the court shall first determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile has committed the violation of which he or she is accused under the circumstances specified in s. 938.183(l)(a), (am), (ar), (b), or (c), whichever is applicable. If the court does not make that finding, the court *663shall order that the juvenile be discharged but proceedings may be brought regarding the juvenile under ch. 938.
Wis. Stat. § 970.032(1) (emphasis added).
¶ 39. At the defendant's preliminary hearing, the circuit court failed to make the required statutory finding. Rather, the circuit court stated the following:
[T]here is probable cause to believe a felony has been committed.