State v. Bobby L. Tate
[…] Stat. § 968.13(2) and Wis. Stat. § 968.135 in order to have a more complete statutory picture when law enforcement seeks a warrant to obtain cell site information.

¶ 45. Tate explained in his brief that "[w]hen a cell phone identifies itself to a cell site, a log of location information is created and stored in a carrier's database."20 While the record in this case does not show exactly what form this log of location information takes, we think it is safe to assume that it would come within Wis. Stat. § 968.13(2)'s broad definition of documents, *199which "includes, but is not limited to, books, papers, records, recordings, tapes, photographs, films or computer or electronic data."21

¶ 46. Search warrants issued under Wis. Stat. § 968.12(1) may not authorize the seizure of documents, Wis. Stat. § 968.13(l)(c), unless they are "under the control of a person who is reasonably suspected to be concerned in the commission of that crime," § 968.13(l)(d).