State v. Bobby L. Tate
[…] This distinction could matter if law enforcement had not obtained prior judicial authorization for the tracking. See Wis. Stat. § 968.34(2)(a) (prohibiting the use of a pen register without prior judicial authorization, subject to certain exceptions, one of which relates to a cellular service provider's "operation, maintenance and testing of a wire or electronic communication service").

See also In re Application of the United States for Historical Cell Site Data, 724 F.3d 600, 615 (5th Cir. 2013) ("[c]ell site data are business records").

Because Wis. Stat. § 968.135 "does not limit or affect any other subpoena authority provided by law," we note that § 968.135 does not restrict the authority to issue a subpoena under Wis.