State v. Bobby L. Tate
[…] According to Officer Brosseau's testimony, law enforcement officers tracked Tate's cell phone using cell site information obtained from a cellular service provider. Therefore, the documents sought were in the hands of a third party; they were not "under the control of a person who is reasonably suspected to be concerned in the commission of that crime."

¶ 47. When law enforcement wants to compel a third party to turn over documents, it can proceed to obtain an order to that effect, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 968.135. Section 968.135 provides that "a court shall issue a subpoena requiring the production of documents, as specified in s. 968.13(2)." This is done "[u]pon the request of the attorney general or a district attorney and upon a showing of probable cause."22 Id.

*200¶ 48. We have held that failure to make a probable cause determination, when one is required in order to obtain particular documents, may deprive a defendant of the safeguards to which he is entitled. State v.