State v. Bobby L. Tate
[…] By collecting the cell phone's signals from several locations, the stingray can develop the location of the phone quite precisely. Jennifer Valentino-DeVries, "Stingray" Phone Tracker Fuels Constitutional Clash, Wall Street Journal, Sept. 22, 2011, available at http://online.wsj.com/news/articles/SB100014240531119041946 04576583112723197574 (last visited July 3, 2014).

Wisconsin Stat. § 968.27(13) defines a pen register as "a device that records or decodes electronic or other impulses that identify the numbers dialed or otherwise transmitted on the telephone line to which the device is attached." Officer Brosseau explained that a pen register "records all of the towers and sectors" on which a cell phone is operating. In other words, in order to provide cell site information to police, a cellular provider must have "its own pen register and send the results to law enforcement."