State v. Bobby L. Tate
[…] 2. Statutory sufficiency

¶ 42. No specific statutory authority is necessary to the issuance of a valid warrant for cell site information. See id., ¶¶ 69-72 (explaining that the failure to comply with all of the statutory provisions relating to warrants did not affect the validity of the warrant). However, even though statutory authorization was not necessary in order to issue the warrant, because the legislature has enacted general criteria about the procedures to employ with regard to issuing warrants, we examine relevant statutes.

¶ 43. Wisconsin Stat. § 968.10(3) authorizes searches pursuant to a valid warrant, and Wis. Stat. § 968.12(1) provides:

A search warrant is an order signed by a judge directing a law enforcement officer to conduct a search of a designated person, a designated object or a designated place for the purpose of seizing designated property or kinds of property. A judge shall issue a search warrant if probable cause is shown.

The probable cause that § 968.12(1) speaks to is comparable to probable cause under the Fourth Amendment. See id., ¶ 44; see also Bergman v. State, 189 Wis. *198615, 617-18, 208 N.W. 470 (1926) (quoting State v.