State v. Tate, 2014 WI 89, ¶ 2 & n.4, 357 Wis. 2d 172, 849 N.W.2d 798; see also State v. Sveum, 2010 WI 92, ¶ 39, 328 Wis. 2d 369, 787 N.W.2d 317. However, when a statute provides procedures for obtaining a warrant in a given set *238of circumstances, law enforcement should follow the statute to ensure that a search conducted under the circumstances contemplated by the statute does not violate a person's Fourth Amendment rights.
Subdiaz-Osorio, 2014 WI 87, ¶ 5 n.2 (Prosser, J., lead op.).
See Wis. Stat. ch. 142, §§ 1-4 (1849).
Tate, majority op., ¶¶ 45-50.
Wisconsin Stat. § 968.12 states as follows:
Search warrant
(1) Description and issuance. A search warrant is an order signed by a judge directing a law enforcement officer to conduct a search of a designated person, a designated object or a designated place for the purpose of seizing designated property or kinds of property. A judge shall issue a search warrant if probable cause is shown.
(2) Warrant upon affidavit. A search warrant may be based upon sworn complaint or affidavit, or testimony recorded by a phonographic reporter or under sub. (3)(d), showing probable cause therefor. The complaint, affidavit or testimony may be upon information and belief.
(3) Warrant upon oral testimony, (a) General rule. A search warrant may be based upon sworn oral testimony communicated to the judge by telephone, radio or other means of electronic communication, under the procedure prescribed in this suhsection.
(h) Application. The person who is requesting the warrant shall prepare a duplicate original warrant and read the duplicate original warrant, verbatim, to the judge. The judge shall enter, verbatim, what is read on the original warrant. The judge may direct that the warrant be modified.
(c) Issuance. If the judge determines that there is probable cause for the warrant, the judge shall order the issuance of a warrant by *239directing the person requesting the warrant to sign the judge's name on the duplicate original warrant. In addition, the person shall sign his or her own name on the duplicate original warrant. The judge shall immediately sign the original warrant and enter on the face of the original warrant the exact time when the warrant was ordered to be issued. The finding of probable cause for a warrant upon oral testimony shall be based on the same kind of evidence as is sufficient for a warrant upon affidavit.
(d) Recording and certification of testimony.