If the testimony was recorded by means of a voice recording device, the judge shall also file the original recording with the court.
(e) Contents. The contents of a warrant upon oral testimony shall be the same as the contents of a warrant upon affidavit.
(f) Entry of time of execution. The person who executes the warrant shall enter the exact time of execution on the face of the duplicate original warrant.
(4) Location of search. A search warrant may authorize a search to be conducted anywhere in the state and may be executed pursuant to its terms anywhere in the state.
Wisconsin Stat. § 968.135 states as follows:
Subpoena for documents
Upon the request of the attorney general or a district attorney and upon a showing of probable cause under s. 968.12, a court shall issue a subpoena requiring the production of documents, as specified in s. 968.13(2). The documents shall be returnable to the court which issued the subpoena. Motions to the court, including, but not limited to, motions to quash or limit the subpoena, shall be addressed to the court which issued the subpoena. Any person who unlawfully refuses to produce the documents may be compelled to *240do so as provided in ch. 785. This section does not limit or affect any other subpoena authority provided by law.
Indeed, we made clear in State v. Popenhagen, 2008 WI 55, ¶ 84, 309 Wis. 2d 601, 749 N.W.2d 611, that "the objective of [the criminal subpoena statute, Wis. Stat.] § 968.135[,] is to allow the State to acquire and use documents while also ensuring that the State meets statutory requirements that protect the privacy interests of persons affected by the subpoena."
We further held in Popenhagen that failure to comply with the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 968.135 results in an invalid warrant and that such a violation justified suppression of evidence obtained by the invalid warrant. Popenhagen, 309 Wis. 2d 601, ¶ 97.
Wisconsin Stat. § 968.135 asserts that it "does not limit or affect any other subpoena authority provided by law," but the majority opinion describes a nonstatutory "warrant," not subpoena authority.
See Wis. Stat. § 968.36(5).
See, e.g., State v. Baltes, 183 Wis. 545, 198 N.W. 282 (1924) (determining that when law enforcement failed to secure sworn testimony as required by the warrant statute, Wis.