Tate, majority op., ¶¶ 2, 51.
*241¶ 156. The Tate majority opinion assures us that, despite compliance "in spirit" rather than actual compliance with the text, "[the defendant] was not deprived of Wis. Stat. § 968.135's safeguards." Tate, majority op., ¶ 50.100
¶ 157. Yet the warrant in Tate failed to comply with almost all of the statutory requirements of the subpoena statute. Wisconsin Stat. § 968.135 requires that "[t]he documents shall be returnable to the court which issued the subpoena." The order in the instant case does not mention the return of any of the data recovered to the circuit court.
¶ 158. Wisconsin Stat. § 968.135 requires that "[mjotions to the court, including, but not limited to, motions to quash or limit the subpoena, shall be addressed to the court which issued the subpoena." The order in the instant case never provided any opportunity for motions to the court, because it was immediately ordered to "be sealed until otherwise ordered by the court."
¶ 159. Wisconsin Stat. § 968.135 does not authorize the sealing of subpoenas.