In re Burlington Airport Permit
[…] To that end, municipalities are encouraged to meet the housing needs of diverse social and income groups and to provide for new and rehabilitated housing located conveniently to employment and commercial centers. Id. In particular, the Legislature has directed that municipal land use plans “shall include a recommended *215program for addressing low and moderate income persons’ housing needs as identified by the regional planning commission.” Id. § 4S82(a)(10). The Legislature has further specified that municipal plans shall be based on data and analysis of current trends and the probable social and economic consequences of the proposed plan. Id. § 4382(c). These data may include “the existing and projected housing needs by amount, type, and location for all economic groups within the municipality and the region.” Id. In short, as the Legislature has recognized, focused attention to a community’s housing needs is a critical component of any municipal land use plan and associated regulatory scheme.