Daniel Tumpson v. James Farina (072813)
[…] A.

     We next must determine whether the City Clerk’s refusal to

file or certify the referendum petition constitutes a

deprivation of “any substantive rights . . . secured by the

Constitution or laws of this State,” entitling plaintiffs to

relief under the New Jersey Civil Rights Act.    N.J.S.A. 10:6-

2(c).   Therefore, we must decide whether the people’s “power to

approve or reject at the polls any ordinance” through the

referendum process, as guaranteed in N.J.S.A. 40:69A-185, is a

substantive right protected by N.J.S.A. 10:6-2.

     We start, as we must, with the plain language of the

relevant provisions of the Civil Rights Act.    N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c)

provides:

                                 26
         Any person who has been deprived of . . .
         any   substantive   rights,    privileges   or
         immunities secured by the Constitution or
         laws of this State, or whose exercise or
         enjoyment   of   those   substantive   rights,
         privileges or immunities has been interfered
         with or attempted to be interfered with, by
         threats, intimidation or coercion by a
         person acting under color of law, may bring
         a   civil   action   for   damages   and   for
         injunctive or other appropriate relief.

In addition to the relief enumerated above, a “court may award

the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.”

N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(f).

    Although N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) provides relief for either the

deprivation of a statutory substantive right or the interference