Daniel Tumpson v. James Farina (072813)
[…] Mayor & Council of Saddle Brook, 69 N.J. 563, 571 (1976)).

        With those legal principles in mind, we turn to the

relevant statutes.

                                 B.

       Our first task is to determine whether the City Clerk

violated the Faulkner Act, N.J.S.A. 40:69A-185 to -192, by not

filing plaintiffs’ referendum petition.    If the Clerk violated

that Act, our next task is to decide whether the right of

referendum is a substantive right under the New Jersey Civil

                                 20
Rights Act, N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c).     We begin with the relevant

provisions of the Faulkner Act.

    N.J.S.A. 40:69A-185 provides that the voters of Faulkner

Act municipalities shall “have the power of referendum which is

the power to approve or reject at the polls any ordinance”

passed by the council.     Generally, “[n]o ordinance passed by the

municipal council” takes effect before twenty days after its

approval.   Ibid.   In this case that approval occurred when the

mayor signed the ordinance into law.     Those challenging an