Daniel Tumpson v. James Farina (072813)
[…] Ante at

___ (slip op. at 22-24).    In the future, municipal clerks will

be on notice of the procedure to be followed when such petitions

are presented for filing.

    Until the ruling of the Appellate Division panel in this

case, however, there was no such guidance.    When the Hoboken

Municipal Clerk reviewed plaintiffs’ petition, there was no

authority in our case law defining the procedure to be followed

                                  2
when a petition lacking the number of signatures required by the

Faulkner Act was presented.   See N.J.S.A. 40:69A-185 (stating

that “the petition shall be signed by a number of the legal

voters of the municipality equal in number to at least 15% of

the total votes cast in the municipality at the last election at

which members of the General Assembly were elected”).

    Prior case law regarding the adequacy of petitions under

the Faulkner Act addressed issues different from that presented

by plaintiffs’ petition: the petitioners’ compliance with the

requirement that “the names and addresses of five voters,