concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Ante at 469-71, 95 A.3d at 220-21. In the future, municipal clerks will be on notice of the procedure to be followed when such petitions are presented for filing.
Until the ruling of the Appellate Division panel in this case, however, there was no such guidance. When the Hoboken Municipal Clerk reviewed plaintiffs’ petition, there was no authority in our case law defining the procedure to be followed when a petition lacking the number of signatures required by the Faulkner Act was presented. See N.J.S.A. 40:69A-185 (stating that “the petition shall be signed by a number of the legal voters of the municipality equal in number to at least 15% of the total votes cast in the municipality at the last election at which members of the General Assembly were elected”).