R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. v. Mooney
[…] The trial court denied the defendants’ transfer of venue motion based largely on deference to the plaintiffs selection of forum and the premature nature of discovery.5 This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

A trial court’s ruling on a motion for transfer of venue is reviewed for an abuse of discretion, Burger King Corp. v. Koeppel 564 So.2d 209, 210 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990), but “the discretion of the [trial] court is not unbridled and must be predicated upon a proper showing of convenience or interest of justice.” Taylor v. Dasilva, 401 So.2d 1161,1163 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981). Section 47.122 provides: “For the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought.”