Miller v. Deal
[…] “The Attorney General shall act as the legal advisor of the executive department, shall represent the state... in all civil... cases in any court when required by the Governor, and shall perform such other duties as shall be required by law.” Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. V, Sec. III, Par. IV. See also OCGA § 45-15-3 (6) (“It is the duty of the Attorney General. . . [t]o represent the state in all civil actions tried in any court.. . .”).

The justification for incarceration in a contempt action is lost when the contemnor is unable to pay. Hughes v. Dept. of Human Resources, 269 Ga. 587 (2) (502 SE2d 233) (1998).

The Turner court specifically stated: