For the reasons explained below, we hold plaintiffs state common law tort claims against the generic manufacturer based on inadequate warnings are not pre
[…] It is hard to see how permitting state tort suits to go forward against sameness-violating generic defendants frustrates federal policies where permitting suits against FDA — compliant branded defendants does not. A vague policy of encouraging use of generic drugs, untethered from the structure of the Act, is not enough to support purposes-and-objectives preemption.
Id. at 586 (citation omitted). We agree with this analysis and hold Huck’s claims survive impossibility preemption.
3. Private right of action. PLI-VA argues Huck’s claims are merely attempts to enforce the FDCA, which 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) disallows. The court of appeals and district court agreed. That section states: “[A]ll such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States.” 21 U.S.C. § 337(a). This provision ensures private suits do not “deprive the [FDA] of the ability to use its enforcement authority to achieve a delicate balance of statutory objectives.”