(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] See generally Wyeth v. Levine, 555 U.S. 555, 578, 129 S.Ct. 1187, 1202, 173 L.Ed.2d 51, 68-69 (2009). Our general assembly codified that recognition shortly after the Hatch-Waxman amendments, in noting our general tort duties are applicable even in products liability actions, to actors well outside the direct stream of product distribution in both negligence and strict liability. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 668.12 (1987) (“Nothing [contained in subsection providing state-of-the-art defense] shall diminish the duty of an assembler, designer, supplier of specifications, distributor, manufacturer, or seller to warn concerning subsequently acquired knowledge of a defect or dangerous condition that would render the product unreasonably dangerous for its foreseeable use or diminish the liability for failure to so warn.”); see also Lovick, 588 N.W.2d at 693 (explaining “section 668.12 clearly established our legislature’s understanding of the duty”).