Beth A. Madden v. City of Iowa City
[…] the city the option of requiring the abutting landowner to “maintain”

public property would authorize the city to create a new liability running

from the landowner to the public that is also contrary to common law.

See Iowa Code § 364.12(2)(c); Peffers, 299 N.W.2d at 677.          Had the

legislature contemplated a shift from the common law rule that abutting

property owners were not liable to pedestrians in any area other than

snow removal, it would have included language in subsection (c) or (d)

similar to the language it added to subsection (b).        See Iowa Code

§ 364.12(2)(b)–(d).

      Furthermore, the 1984 legislation added to subsection (e) the

following sentence: “This power does not relieve the abutting property
owner of liability imposed under paragraph b.” See 1984 Iowa Acts ch.

1002, § 1. But doesn’t this addition indicate, implicitly, that the property

owner is not subject to potential liability to the public under the other

subsections? Otherwise, the legislature would have mentioned them.