Beth A. Madden v. City of Iowa City
[…] affirmative obligation does not give rise to liability for damages.               See

Peffers v. City of Des Moines, 299 N.W.2d 675, 677–78 (Iowa 1980),

superseded by statute, 1984 Iowa Acts ch. 1002, § 1 (codified at Iowa

Code § 364.12(2)(b) (1985)), as recognized in Fritz v. Parkison, 397

N.W.2d 714, 717 n.1 (Iowa 1986).

       IV. Overview of Relevant Statutes and Ordinances.

       We begin with a review of the provisions of Iowa Code chapter 364.

Chapter 364 generally describes the powers and duties of cities under

Iowa law. See Iowa Code ch. 364 (2009). Section 364.12(2) relates to
                                               8

maintaining certain city property, including sidewalks. See Iowa Code

§ 364.12(2). As relevant, section 364.12(2) provides:

              A city shall keep all . . . sidewalks . . . in repair, and
       free from nuisance, with the following exceptions:

                ....

             (b) The abutting property owner is responsible for the
       removal of the natural accumulations of snow and ice from
       the sidewalks within a reasonable amount of time and may
       be liable for damages caused by the failure of the abutting
       property owner to use reasonable care in the removal of the
       snow or ice. . . .

             (c) The abutting property owner may be required by
       ordinance to maintain all property outside the lot and
       property lines and inside the curb lines upon the public
       streets . . . .

Id.

       In light of section 364.12(2)(c), the City enacted an ordinance that

in relevant part, provides that “[t]he abutting property owner shall

maintain the sidewalk in a safe condition, in a state of good repair, and

free from defects.”