Beth A. Madden v. City of Iowa City
[…] contends the cause of action remains the common law tort of negligence.

The City cites Seeman for the proposition that a statutory duty may

establish an essential element of a negligence action, such as the duty of

care, but it does not provide a cause of action. See 322 N.W.2d at 37. In

short, the City contends the State confuses the creation of a duty by

statute with the creation of a cause of action for negligence. The City

notes that once it is understood that its claim sounds in negligence, it is

clear under the ITCA, specifically Iowa Code section 669.2(3)(a), that

sovereign immunity has been waived with respect to liability “caused by

the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the state.”

Iowa Code § 669.2(3)(a).

      With respect to the argument that section 364.12(2)(c) does not

expressly waive sovereign immunity for claims arising out of city

ordinances related to sidewalks, the City asserts that no such express