Beth A. Madden v. City of Iowa City
[…] N.W. at 506–07. The State’s position is that the statute does not alter

the common law rule, but only requires an abutting land owner to

maintain the sidewalk. If the abutting property owner fails to repair the

sidewalk after notice, the City may perform the work and bill the

abutting landowner “for collection in the same manner as a property

tax.” Iowa Code § 364.12(2)(d)–(e).
                                    10

      The State supports its argument by citing the adjacent statutory

provision related to removal of snow and ice found in Iowa Code section

364.12(2)(b).   Here, the legislature expressly declared the abutting

property owner “is responsible” for removal of natural accumulations of

snow and ice and “may be liable for damages caused by the failure of the

abutting property owner to use reasonable care in the removal of snow or

ice.” Iowa Code § 364.12(2)(b).    The State asserts the language in the

statute authorizing damages for failure to remove snow and ice was

enacted by the legislature in 1984 to nullify this court’s decision in

Peffers.   See 1984 Iowa Acts ch. 1002, § 1.        In Peffers, we held a