(special concurrence).
[…] Dercoli v. Pa. Nat’l Mut. Ins. Co., 520 Pa. 471, 554 A.2d 906, 909 (1989) (emphasis added).
Applying these principles, I would find that Nationwide met its obligations to Osmic as an insured. First, Osmic’s attorney requested a copy of the declaration page and not the policy itself. Nationwide had a duty to provide the declaration page to Osmic in response to his request. See Iowa Code § 507B.4(19) (2011) (making it an unfair insurance practice for an insurer to fail or refuse “to furnish any policyholder or applicant, upon reasonable request, information to which that individual is entitled”). By informing Osmic’s attorney they were not entitled to the declaration page, Nationwide committed an unfair claim settlement practice by “[flailing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies.” Id. § 507B.4(10)(6).