Baker v. University Physicians Healthcare, Wittman, Arizona Board of Regents
[…] intent. Id., quoting Bd. of Supervisors v. Pratt, 47 Ariz. 536, 542, 57 P.2d 1220, 1223

(1936). If a statute is ambiguous, such as when terms are undefined, “we determine

legislative intent by looking first to the text and context of the statute.” Kent K. v. Bobby

M., 210 Ariz. 279, ¶¶ 14-15, 110 P.3d 1013, 1017 (2005). And we consider related

statutes together, “striv[ing] to achieve consistency among them.” Swift Transp. Co. v.

Maricopa County, 225 Ariz. 262, ¶ 11, 235 P.3d 1209, 1212 (App. 2010).

¶6            Section 12-2604(A)(1) provides:

                      A. In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person
              shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of
              practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health
              professional in this state or another state and the person meets
              the following criteria:

                      1. If the party against whom or on whose behalf the
              testimony is offered is or claims to be a specialist, specializes
              at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action in
              the same specialty or claimed specialty as the party against
              whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered. If the
              party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is
              offered is or claims to be a specialist who is board certified,
              the expert witness shall be a specialist who is board certified
              in that specialty or claimed specialty.

¶7            Because the legislature did not define “specialty” in § 12-2604, the statute

is ambiguous and we look to its context. See Kent K., 210 Ariz. 279, ¶¶ 14-15, 110 P.3d

at 1017. Several statutes regarding medical specialties refer to an “American medical

specialty board.”