State ex rel. Maurer v. Sheward
[…] process        for     pardons,     we   must determine    whether      the        General


Assembly        has,     in fact, prescribed any regulations.                Plaintiffs


claim        that     the General Assembly, through R.C. Chapter                  2967    in


general         and      R.C.     2967.07   in   particular,     has        established


procedural           requirements that must be fulfilled before               a     pardon


may     be     granted.       Defendants argue that R.C. 2967          is     merely       a


directory statute setting forth procedures which the Governor


may choose to ignore.


        R.C. 2967.07 provides:


         “All        applications for pardon, commutation of sentence,                    or


reprieve        shall be made in writing to the adult parole authority.


Upon     the        filing    of such application, or when directed                by    the


governor in any case, a thorough investigation into the propriety


of     granting a pardon, commutation, or reprieve shall be made                          by


the     authority, which shall report in writing to the                     governor       a


brief        statement       of   the facts in the case,       together       with       the


recommendation of the authority for or against the granting of                             a


pardon,        commutation, or reprieve, the grounds therefor                     and    the


records or minutes relating to the case.”
         As we determined above, Section 11, Article III of the Ohio


Constitution           authorizes           the General Assembly            to     regulate              the


application           process       only         with     respect    to    pardons,           and        not