State ex rel. Maurer v. Sheward
[…] Ohio    1850-1851         (1851) 300.    The text of the    draft        version        is
reproduced in footnote 6 of this opinion.


9.         R.C. 2967.01(B) provides:


            “‘Pardon’ means the remission of penalty by the governor in


accordance           with        the     power vested in him by                the       constitution.


Pardons           may be granted after conviction and may be absolute                                       and


entire,           or partial, and may be granted upon conditions precedent


or subsequent.”


           R.C. 2967.01(C) provides:


            “‘Commutation’              or     ‘commutation           of    sentence’             means     the


substitution              by     the     governor         of     a    lesser       for        a      greater


punishment.               A sentence may be commuted without the                              consent        of


the         convict,           except        when   granted          upon    the     acceptance             and


performance           by        the     convict      of        conditions      precedent.                 After


commutation,              the     commuted sentence shall be                   the       only        one     in


existence.            The commutation may be stated in terms of                                    commuting


from        a     named        crime     to a lesser included crime,                     in        terms     of


commuting from a minimum and maximum sentence in months and years


to     a        minimum        and maximum sentence in months and years,                              or     in


terms of commuting from one definite sentence in months and years
to a lesser definite sentence in months and years.”


       R.C. 2967.01(D) provides:


        “‘Reprieve’ means the temporary suspension by the                          governor


of    the    execution           of     a sentence.     A reprieve   may     be        granted


without the consent of and against the will of the convict.”


10.     I    agree        that        reprieves do not fall      within     the        broader


meaning      of     “pardons.”           Reprieves and pardons are recognized               as


being fundamentally different at common law because a reprieve is


temporary.