Stivison v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.
[…] Stivison v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.

Cook, J.

The issue in this case is whether Stivison’s broken nose and arm qualify as injuries “received in the course of, and arising out of,” his employment.

For the purposes of workers’ compensation, R.C. 4123.01(C) defines an “injury” as “any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee’s employment.”

*499In Fisher v. Mayfield (1990), 49 Ohio St.3d 275, 551 N.E.2d 1271, we reaffirmed our interpretation of “in the course of’ as involving the time, place, and circumstances of the injury and “arising out of’ as involving causal connection between the injury and the injured person’s employment.