{¶ 3} Kemp’s attorney moved to dismiss Sch
[…] {¶ 5}. The certified issue before this court is: “Does a court have subject-matter jurisdiction to award retroactive child support payments in a paternity action initiated after the child has reached the age of majority?” For the following reasons, we answer this question in the affirmative and reverse the judgment of the court of appeals.
{¶ 6} R.C. 3111.06 provides a juvenile court with jurisdiction to hear parentage actions. The pertinent statute of limitations for parentage actions is set forth in R.C. 3111.05 and provides: “An action to determine the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship may not be brought later than five years after the child reaches the age of eighteen.” Thus, a child has up until the age of 23 to file a parentage action.
{¶ 7} Once a father-child relationship is established, a trial court has the authority to order support.