dissenting.
[…] {¶ 59} 3. Extent of Government Involvement or Regulation. I do not dispute the majority’s conclusion that Nova was a self-directed, independent, private corporation. I also agree that the Stark County CMHB did not control the day-to-day operation of Nova. Nevertheless, I do not agree that these facts require a finding that the government did not extensively regulate Nova.
*350{¶ 60} Under R.C. 340.03(A)(1), an alcohol, drug-addiction, and mental-health services board (“ADAMH board”) shall “[s]erve as the community mental health planning agency for the county or counties under its jurisdiction.” As one of its duties, an ADAMH board must “[ejnter into contracts with public and private facilities for the operation of facility services included in the board’s community mental health plan.” R.C. 340.03(A)(8)(a). The ADAMH board must “[ajudit * * * at least annually all programs and services provided under contract with the board.” R.C. 340.03(A)(6).