The State Ex Rel. Flanagan v. Lucas, Sheriff
[…] Flanagan then filed this quo warranto action under R.C. 2733.06, claiming “entitlement to the office of Belmont County sheriff’ as “the only qualified candidate” on the November 6, 2012 ballot.

{¶ 19} R.C. 2733.06 sets forth the standing requirement for a private citizen to file the action. It authorizes a “person claiming to be entitled to a public office unlawfully held and exercised by another” to bring an action in quo warranto.

{¶ 20} In State ex rel. Halak v. Cebula, 49 Ohio St.2d 291, 361 N.E.2d 244 (1977), we set out the two requirements for a relator to bring an action in quo warranto: