Ohio Neighborhood Fin., Inc. v. Scott (Slip Opinion)
[…] R.C. 1321.52(C). With the exception of those entities exempted by R.C. 1321.53(D), a lender that wants to make loans under the MLA must register with the Ohio Department of Commerce, Division of Financial Institutions. R.C. 1321.52(A)(1).

{¶ 7} MLA loans may be either interest-bearing or precomputed. R.C. 1321.57(A). An “interest-bearing loan” is a loan “in which the debt is expressed as the principal amount and interest is computed, charged, and collected on unpaid principal balances outstanding from time to time.” R.C. 1321.51(F). Pursuant to R.C. 1321.57(C)(1)(a), interest on an interest-bearing loan is to be computed on the unpaid principal outstanding from time to time, for the time outstanding. A “precomputed loan” is “a loan in which the debt is a sum comprising the principal amount and the amount of interest computed in advance on the assumption that all scheduled payments will be made when due.” R.C. 1321.51(G). Pursuant to R.C. 1321.57(D)(1), a precomputed loan must be repayable in monthly installments, but there is no equivalent, express requirement for interest-bearing loans.

{¶ 8} The MLA does not restrict the amount that can be lent or the duration of the loan.