Akron City School District Board of Education v. Summit County Board of Revision
[…] I write separately to explain why I believe that the dissent is mistaken.

The majority’s 24-month rule best harmonizes the judicially created presumption of recency with the reappraisal duties of the county assessor

{¶ 32} The issue presented here arises because of statutory duties of the county’s tax assessor that are potentially in tension with one another. (That official is the “auditor” in some counties and the “fiscal officer” in others; I will use the term “assessor.”) In this case, the Akron City School District Board of Education (“BOE”) relies on former R.C. 5713.03, which provided that if a parcel of real estate “has been the subject of an arm’s length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor shall consider the sale price * * * to be the true value for taxation purposes.” (Emphasis added.) 140 Ohio Laws, Part II, 2722. On the other hand, “the auditor shall view and appraise or cause to be viewed and appraised at its true value in money, each lot or parcel of real estate * * * at least once in each six-year period * * R.C. 5713.01(B); see also R.C. 5715.33 (tax