Lingo v. State
[…] A court of common pleas has no power to vacate a final order rendered by a municipal court, and the Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas therefore should have granted summary judgment in favor of all named defendants and dismissed the plaintiffs’ class action. We therefore affirm the appellate court’s decision to reverse and remand the case to the common pleas court with instructions to grant summary judgment for Wohl.

Judgment accordingly.

O’Donnell, Kennedy, and French, JJ., concur. Lanzinger, J., concurs in judgment only. Pfeifer and O’Neill, JJ., dissent.

. R.C. 2743.70 mandates the assessment of costs in order to fund reparations payments to crime victims. R.C. 2743.70 provides:

(A)(1) The court, in which any person is convicted of or pleads guilty to any offense other than a traffic offense that is not a moving violation, shall impose the following sum as costs in the case in addition to any other court costs that the court is required by law to impose upon the offender:
(a) Thirty dollars, if the offense is a felony;
(b) Nine dollars, if the offense is a misdemeanor.
The court shall not waive the payment of the thirty or nine dollar’s court costs, unless the court determines that the offender is indigent and waives the payment of all court costs imposed upon the indigent offender. All such moneys shall be transmitted on the first business day of each month by the clerk of the court to the treasurer of state and deposited by the treasurer in the reparations fund.

. " R.C. 2949.091 mandates the assessment of costs for the Ohio general revenue fund. The version of R.C. 2949.091 in effect at the time of Glick’s charges provided: