dissenting.
[…] The worker need not prove that the employer was trying to hurt him — intent is presumed by the removal of safety equipment. That is, the safety equipment must be deliberately removed but the injury need not be deliberately caused for an injured worker to recover pursuant to R.C. 2745.01(C). The majority thus overstates the ruthlessness of R.C. 2745.01.
{¶ 31} R.C. 2745.01(A) presents two ways for an injured worker to successfully prosecute a workplace intentional-tort claim. An employer can be held liable for damages if (1) “the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another” or (2) “the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act * * * with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.” R.C. 2745.01(B) applies only to the “substantially certain” portion of R.C. 2745.01(A); it uses the term “deliberate intent” as part of the definition of “substantially certain.” It reads: “As used in this section, ‘substantially certain’ means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.” R.C. 2745.01(B).
{¶ 32} Thus, when adding the definition of “substantially certain” to the mix, R.C. 2745.01(A) states that an employer can be held liable for an intentional tort if the employer acted with an “intent to injure” or with a “deliberate intent to cause * * * an injury.”