dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
I
{¶ 30} The majority opinion is wrong. The majority states that “R.C. 2745.01 limits claims against employers for intentional torts to circumstances demonstrat*499ing a deliberate intent to cause injury to an employee,” majority opinion at ¶ 29, and frames the issue in this case as whether ThyssenKrupp Materials N.A., Inc. (“ThyssenKrupp”) deliberately intended to injure Bruce Houdek. But R.C. 2745.01 does not limit intentional-tort claims against employers to “circumstances demonstrating a deliberate intent to cause injury to an employee.” Pursuant to R.C. 2745.01(C), “[djeliberate removal by an employer of an equipment safety guard * * * creates a rebuttable presumption that the removal * * * was committed with intent to injure another if an injury * * * occurs as a direct result.”