dissenting.
[…] These courts did not act unreasonably in so holding.
{¶ 54} Finally, this case has been held for several months for a decision in J.V. Our recent holding in In re J.V., 134 Ohio St.3d 1, 2012-Ohio-4961, 979 N.E.2d 1203, however, does not require a different conclusion than that reached by the court of appeals. In J.V., we held that a juvenile court lacked jurisdiction to correct its original disposition to impose postrelease control after a delinquent *437child turned 21 years old. In that case, we interpreted R.C. 2152.02(C)(6), which provides:
Timothy Young, Ohio Public Defender, and Amanda J. Powell, Assistant Public Defender, for appellant.The juvenile court has jurisdiction over a person who is adjudicated a delinquent child or juvenile traffic offender prior to attaining eighteen years of age until the person attains twenty-one years of age, and, for purposes of that jurisdiction related to that adjudication, except as otherwise provided in this division, a person who is so adjudicated a delinquent child or juvenile traffic offender shall be deemed a “child” until the person attains twenty-one years of age.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 55} R.C. 2152.02(C)(6), which is not relied on by the parties in this appeal, does not apply here, because Jean-Baptiste was not adjudicated a delinquent child before he was 18 years old.