dissenting.
[…] Failure to Hold Classification Hearing Within Reasonable Time
{¶ 37} In his second proposition of law, Jean-Baptiste claims that the court of appeals erred in denying the writ of prohibition because the juvenile court patently and unambiguously lost jurisdiction under R.C. 2152.83(A)(1) to classify him as a juvenile-offender registrant by failing to hold a classification hearing within a reasonable time after he was released from a DYS facility on July 17, 2008. It is this claim that the majority finds to be dispositive.
{¶ 38} R.C. 2152.83(A)(1)3 provides that under circumstances such as those in the underlying delinquency case here, the juvenile court “shall issue at the time of the child’s release from the secure facility an order that classifies the child a juvenile offender registrant and specifies that the child has a duty to comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code.”