{¶ 4} In that same year, ODJFS created a series of positions
[…] Because he had no right to appeal ODJFS’s denial of his statutory fallback rights, he lacks an adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law, and the dispositive issues are whether he established a clear legal right to the classified position and a corresponding clear legal duty on the part of the department and its director to reinstate him to that position. See R.C. 124.03 and 124.11(D); State ex rel. Glasstetter v. Rehab. Servs. Comm., 122 Ohio St.3d 432, 2009-Ohio-3507, 912 N.E.2d 89, ¶ 16.
Clear Legal Right and Clear Legal Duty: R.C. 124.11(D) Appointment
{¶ 18} The version of R.C. 124.11(D) that was in effect when the new duties concerning management of the department’s administrative-appeals process were assigned to Barley in 2004 provided:
An appointing authority whose employees are paid directly by warrant' of the auditor of state may appoint a person who holds a certified position in the classified service within the appointing authority’s agency to a position in the unclassified service within that agency. A person appointed pursuant to this division to a position in the unclassified service shall retain the right to resume the position and status held by the person in the classified service immediately prior to the person’s appointment to the position in the unclassified service, regardless of the number of positions the person held in the unclassified service. Reinstatement to a position in *510the classified service shall be to a position substantially equal to that position in the classified service held previously, as certified by the director of administrative services.
2000 Sub.S.B. No. 173,148 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 9388, 9392-9393.
{¶ 19} The court of appeals determined that ODJFS never “appointed” Barley to an unclassified position when it assigned him additional duties that changed his position from the classified service to the unclassified service.