dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
{¶ 34} I respectfully dissent and would adopt the reasoning of the court of appeals in denying the writ of mandamus. The majority now holds that a classified public employee who is given additional duties so that his position is recharacterized as unclassified has fallback rights under R.C. 124.11(D). The redesignation of status is not an appointment to a position as contemplated by the fallback statute.
{¶ 35} The court of appeals determined that Barley had never been “appointed” to the unclassified position and thus had no right under R.C. 124.11(D) to be reinstated to his previous classified position. R.C. 124.11 was amended effective March 30,1999, to include section (D), which provides:
An appointing authority * * * may appoint a person who holds a certified position in the classified service within the appointing authority’s agency to a position in the unclassified service within that agency. A person appointed pursuant to this division to a position in the unclassified service shall retain the right to resume the position and status held by the person in the classified service immediately prior to the person’s appointment to the position in the unclassified service, regardless of the number of positions the person held in the unclassified service.
(Emphases added.)
{¶ 36} Thus the statute speaks of an appointment to a position. Barley stated in his March 13, 2008 letter when he reasserted his fallback rights:
I am writing to re-assert my fallback rights, as provided by Ohio Rev.Code 124.11(D).