State v. White
[…] I would hold that “sentencing phase” means “sentencing phase.” This straightforward interpretation is not “an artificially narrow interpretation that would defeat the apparent legislative intent,” as the majority terms it. Majority opinion at ¶ 20. Instead, it is taking the legislature at its own word.

The Rule of Lenity

{¶ 81} With respect to criminal statutes, there is an additional concern. Even if there were an ambiguity, meaning two reasonable ways of reading the statute, R.C. 2901.04 provides that we must read the language of the relevant statute not in favor of the government, but in favor of the accused. This rule of lenity, as codified, states that “[ejxcept as otherwise provided in division (C) or (D) of this section, sections of the Revised Code defining offenses or penalties shall be strictly construed against the state, and liberally construed in favor of the accused.” R.C. 2901.04(A). In other words, penal statutes may not be extended by implication to cases not falling within their terms.