I. Procedural History of Case
[…] This consequence hinders the results that the General Assembly has created under R.C. 3313.41, 3318.08, 3318.50, and 3318.52 and the Ohio Communi*475ty Schools Act — that is, allowing unused school buildings to be transferred to community schools that will use the building to provide school choice.
{¶ 22} In 2001, the state established the “Community School Classroom Facilities Loan Guarantee Program” and the “Community School Classroom Facilities Loan Guarantee Fund” to help charter schools acquire buildings at a lower cost. R.C. 3318.50 and 3318.52. The program supplies funds to charter schools to assist them with “acquiring, improving, or replacing classroom facilities for the community school by lease, purchase, remodeling of existing facilities, or any other means including new construction.” R.C. 3318.50(B).