dissenting.
[…] {¶ 97} The Ohio General Assembly passed 2007 Am.Sub.S.B. No. 10 (“S.B. 10”) in accordance with legislation enacted by the United States Congress in an effort to create a national, uniform system of sex-offender registration. Williams, 129 Ohio St.3d 344, 2011-Ohio-3374, 952 N.E.2d 1108, ¶ 25. Amended by S.B. 10, R.C. 2950.02(B) declares the intent of the General Assembly “to protect the safety and general welfare of the people of this state” in providing for the registration and community notification of certain sex offenders, and it specifically included public-registry-qualified juvenile-offender registrants, such as C.P., among them. Id.