dissenting.
[…] R.C. 2743.65(C)(2).
{¶ 28} Despite the unambiguous language of these provisions, the majority opinion concludes that fees charged by an attorney in preparing a claim are not recoverable as part of an award of reparations because of R.C. 2743.51(F)(4). That conclusion is based on a misinterpretation of R.C. 2743.51(F)(4).
{¶ 29} R.C. 2743.52(A) authorizes reparations for “economic loss,” which consists of “allowable expenses,” R.C. 2743.51(E). And allowable expenses include “reasonable charges incurred for reasonably needed * * * services.” R.C. 2743.51(F)(1). This definition is broad enough to encompass attorney fees incurred in securing crime-victim reparations. Furthermore, R.C. 2743.51(F)(4)(b) provides that “ ‘[allowable expense’ includes attorney’s fees * * * incurred to successfully obtain a restraining order, custody order, or other order to physically separate a victim from an offender” in certain circumstances. By using the phrase “ ‘allowable expense’ includes,” it is clear that the General Assembly was not setting forth an exhaustive list. See Gilman v. Hamilton Cty.