dissenting.
[…] Moreover, although a specific statute generally prevails over a general statute if they cannot be reconciled so as to give effect to both, see Summerville v. Forest Park, 128 Ohio St.3d 221, 2010-Ohio-6280, 943 N.E.2d 522, ¶ 31-32, “[w]e should not * * * seek out a conflict where none exists,” Brookwood at ¶ 10. Here, as detailed previously, the language of the applicable provisions can be read to give effect to all of them, including R.C. 2743.61 and 2743.65. The fact that the attorney general’s attorney-fee decision is final pursuant to R.C. 2743.65(C)(2) is consistent with the authorization in R.C. 2743.61(B) for the Court of Claims to exercise appellate jurisdiction over “the denial of a claim for an award of reparations that is made by a final decision of the attorney general after any reconsideration.”
*252Michael DeWine, Attorney General, and Elise Porter, Assistant Attorney General, for appellee.