State v. Bess
[…] State v. Bess

Lanzinger, J.,

dissenting.

{¶ 33} I dissent because the majority’s broad interpretation of R.C. 2901.13(G) violates the rule of lenity set forth in R.C. 2901.04(A): “Except as otherwise provided in division (C) or (D) of this section, sections of the Revised Code defining offenses or penalties shall be strictly construed against the state, and liberally construed in favor of the accused.”