State ex rel. Nickoli v. Erie MetroParks
[…] Matvejs (1978), 56 Ohio St.2d 234, 237, 10 O.O.3d 384, 383 N.E.2d 601, and Gregory v. Flowers (1972), 32 Ohio St.2d 48, 54, 61 O.O.2d 295, 290 N.E.2d 181, applying this rule in tort and workers’ compensation cases. Respondents claim that relators failed to institute this mandamus action within the applicable four-year period when the taking had occurred at the latest by 2003, the year that the recreational trail was first opened to the public.

{¶ 30} As previously noted, R.C. 2305.09(E) requires that an action “[fjor relief on the grounds of a physical or regulatory taking of real property” shall be brought “within four years after the cause of action thereof accrued.” No matter which date is chosen as the date when this cause of action accrued, the four-year statute of limitations had run and was a bar to a lawsuit sounding in eminent domain.