concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] And most important of all, why would this court stamp its imprimatur on this unnecessary and improper use of other-acts evidence?
Stephen A. Schumaker, Clark County Prosecuting Attorney, for appellee. Timothy Young, Ohio Public Defender, Pamela J. Prude-Smithers, Supervisor, Death Penalty Division, and Brie A. Friedman and Robert K. Lowe, Assistant Public Defenders, for appellant.{¶ 261} Finally, I am baffled by the treatment of the marital-communications privilege contained in R.C. 2945.42, which allows a defendant to prevent the testimony of his or her spouse “concerning a communication made by one to the other, or act done by either in the presence of the other, during coverture.” According to the majority opinion, although the privilege prohibits testimony about a spousal conversation, it does not prohibit the introduction of a tape recording of the actual conversation. What an insidious distinction!