I. Introduction
[…] We recognize that numerous jurisdictions have held that under various circumstances, promissory estoppel may be used to remove an agreement from having to comply with the statute of frauds. See Annotation, Promissory Estoppel as Basis for Avoidance of Statute of Frauds (1974), 56 A.L.R.3d 1037, 1974 WL 35112. However, we decline to adopt that exception under the circumstances of this case because it is both unnecessary and damaging to the protections afforded by the statute of frauds.
{¶ 30} R.C. 1335.05, Ohio’s codification of the statute of frauds, provides:
{¶ 31} “No action shall be brought whereby to charge * * * a person upon an agreement * * * that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith * * (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 32} Agreements that do not comply with the statute of frauds are unenforceable. Hummel v. Hummel (1938), 133 Ohio St. 520, 11 O.O. 221, 14 N.E.2d 923, paragraph one of the syllabus. See also Shepherd v.