Tidyman's Manangement Services Inc. v. Davis
[…] While we have never required a court to conduct a reasonableness hearing, we have always held that the amount of the judgment must be fair, reasonable, and in good faith. Indep. Milk & Cream Co. v. Aetna Life Ins. Co. , 68 Mont. 152, 157, 216 P. 1109, 1110 (1923); Keating v. Universal Underwriters Ins. Co., 133 Mont. 89, 100, 320 P.2d 351, 357 (1958); Washington Water Power Co. v. Morgan Elec. Co., 152 Mont. 126, 138, 448 P.2d 683, 689 (1968); see also § 27-1-302, MCA (“Damages must in all cases be reasonable, and where an obligation of any kind appears to create a right to unconscionable and grossly oppressive damages contrary to substantial justice, no more than reasonable damages can be recovered.”); State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v.