We encourage the Legislature to focus its attention on the problems associated with Alzheimer’s caregiving. The
[…] (Creasy v. Risk, supra, 730 N.E.2d at p. 668; Berberian v. Lynn, supra, 845 A.2d at p. 129; cf. Anicet v. Gant, supra, 580 So.2d at p. 276.) The nature and extent of workers’ compensation benefits or other insurance requirements for these caregivers are questions beyond our purview. However, considering the importance of the services they provide, whether in institutions or in private homes, the Legislature may wish to consider those questions.
DISPOSITION
We affirm the Court of Appeal’s judgment.
Cantil-Sakauye, C. L, Baxter, L, and Chin, L, concurred.
Civil Code section 41 provides: “A person of unsound mind, of whatever degree, is civilly liable for a wrong done by the person, but is not liable in exemplary damages unless at the time of the act the person was capable of knowing that the act was wrongful.”