Andrie Inc v. Department of Treasury
[…] 24
   Id. at 468. The court in Combustion Engineering fell prey to the same incorrect
colloquialism that the majority does: it referred to consumers paying sales tax to
retailers. As noted, taxes are only paid to the government, never to retailers. The only
thing remitted by the consumer to the retailer was the value of the sales tax.
25
     Id. at 469.
26
     Id. at 468-469.



                                              7
that [sales tax] is not considered as an element in the price to the consumer.” In Swain

Lumber Co v Newman Dev,27 this Court held that MCL 205.73(1) has the effect of

placing the burden of paying sales tax on the retailer, even if the retailer mistakenly

believed that it was entitled to an exemption. The bar in MCL 205.73(1) on retailers’

“advertis[ing] or hold[ing] out . . . that [sales tax] is not considered as an element in the

price to the consumer” therefore affects the parties’ contract for the goods: in the absence

of a contrary agreement, a retailer has impliedly promised to pay sales tax to the

Treasury.28

          Although there is no express provision addressing who must prove that a retailer