Andrie Inc v. Department of Treasury
[…] But despite

the dissent’s contention, the consumer is not in need of a presumption that the sales tax

was paid, because the consumer is able to prove his entitlement to the exemption in every

case.

        The dissent states that the consumer never pays the sales tax because the GSTA

“places no duty on a consumer for the payment of the tax.”34 But the fact that a

consumer has no duty to pay the tax does not mean that the consumer has no ability to

establish that he is entitled to the exemption.    This is supported by statute:     MCL

205.73(1) permits the retailer-taxpayer to “reimburs[e] himself or herself by adding to the

sale price any tax levied by [the GSTA].” Note that the statute does not merely permit


34
   Quoting Combustion Engineering v Dep’t of Treasury, 216 Mich App 465, 469; 549
NW2d 364 (1996). The thrust of this argument is that, if the dissent is correct and