Andrie Inc v. Department of Treasury
[…] directly or indirectly, that [sales tax] is not considered as an element in the price to the

consumer,”38 it also does not require that the cost of sales tax be passed on to the

consumer. Rather, a retailer may choose to pay the sales tax on an item without the


35
  MCL 205.68(1). See also MCL 205.104a(1) (requiring retailers to keep records of
“beginning and annual inventory and purchase records of additions to inventory,
complete daily sales records, receipts, invoices, [and] bills of lading”).
36
  See MCL 205.52(1) (requiring retailers to pay a tax “equal to 6% of the gross proceeds
of the business, plus the penalty and interest if applicable as provided by law, less
deductions allowed by this act”).
37
  See Bradley v Saranac Community Sch Bd of Ed, 455 Mich 285, 298; 565 NW2d 650
(1997).
38
     MCL 205.73(1).



                                             11
benefit of collecting the value of the tax from the consumer. Stated differently, the