Andrie Inc v. Department of Treasury
[…] renumbered since the period at issue in this case; however, those changes do not affect
our analysis. See MCL 205.67 as amended by 1995 PA 255.



                                                8
           This provision requires only persons liable for sales tax (that is, retailers)30 to

“keep accurate and complete beginning and annual inventory and purchase records of . . .

daily sales records, receipts, invoices, bills of lading, and all pertinent documents in a

form the department requires.”31 Overall, the above provision, MCL 205.68(1), requires

that these retailers retain sales tax records only “for a period of 4 years after the [sales

tax] is due or as otherwise provided by law.” Accordingly, MCL 205.68(1) creates a

system under which retailers will have complete records of the transactions upon which

they have and have not paid sales tax.

           The UTA also includes a recordkeeping requirement, which currently provides: