Andrie Inc v. Department of Treasury
[…] which is the sales tax exception (STE). The STE exempts from use tax any “[p]roperty

sold in this state on which transaction a tax is paid under the general sales tax act, 1933

PA 167, MCL 205.51 to 205.78, if the tax was due and paid on the retail sale to a

consumer.”15

         The majority interprets the STE as being satisfied if sales tax was either “due and

paid” by the consumer to the retailer or by the retailer to the Treasury. In my view, this



12
   See World Book, Inc v Treasury Dep’t , 459 Mich 403, 410-411; 590 NW2d 293
(1999).
13
     MCL 205.93(1).
14
   For example, in this case, Andrie originally claimed that it was entitled to the
exemption in MCL 205.94(1)(j) for “fuel, provisions, supplies, maintenance, and repairs
for the exclusive use of a vessel of 500 tons or more engaged in interstate commerce.”
15
     MCL 205.94(1)(a).



                                               4
is an improper interpretation of the statute. Consumers are not required to pay tax under

the GSTA, and all taxes that are due are only paid to the state, not to retailers. Therefore,