Andrie Inc v. Department of Treasury
[…] Id. (“The provisions in the Sales Tax Act are relevant to use tax determinations because the sales and use tax provisions are complementary and supplementary. Both statutes contain a recognition ... of the provisions and operation of the other.”) (Quotation marks omitted.)

See MCL 205.52(1) (defining the amount of sales tax and the sales to which it applies); MCL 205.54a (listing sales exempt from sales tax); MCL 205.93(1) (defining the use tax); MCL 205.94(l)(a) (exempting from use tax any property sold in Michigan on which sales tax is paid under the GSTA).

MCL 205.52(1).

See World Book, Inc v Treasury Dep’t, 459 Mich 403, 410-411; 590 NW2d 293 (1999).

MCL 205.93(1).

For example, in this ease, Andrie originally claimed that it was entitled to the exemption in MCL 205.94(l)(j) for “fuel, provisions, supplies, maintenance, and repairs for the exclusive use of a vessel of 500 tons or more engaged in interstate commerce.”

MCL 205.94(l)(a).

MCL 205.52(1). See also Combustion Engineering v Treasury Dep’t, 216 Mich App 465, 468-469; 549 NW2d 364 (1996) (“[Tjhe retailer has the ultimate responsibility for the payment of sales tax. The General Sales Tax Act places no duty on a consumer for the payment of the tax.”).