Andrie Inc v. Department of Treasury
[…] 52
   Although critical of the notion that the consumer should be entitled to a presumption, it
is worth noting that the majority also applies a presumption, it is just a different one than
the one I propose. Whereas I would apply a presumption that sales tax was paid by a
retailer if it was due, the majority would apply a presumption that sales tax was paid by a
retailer if the retailer charged the value of the sales tax to the consumer.



                                             19
repairs were entitled to a use tax exemption under MCL 205.94(1)(j), which exempts

purchases of fuel, provisions, supplies, and tangible property required to maintain and

repair vessels “designed for commercial use of registered tonnage of 500 tons or more.”53

Any purchase exempted from use tax in MCL 205.94(1)(j) also qualifies for an exception

from sales tax under MCL 205.54a(d).54 Therefore, because there is evidence that the

retailer did not pay sales tax on the item, the Treasury has rebutted the presumption that

sales tax was paid.