Andrie Inc v. Department of Treasury
[…] MCL 205.93(1).

For example, in this ease, Andrie originally claimed that it was entitled to the exemption in MCL 205.94(l)(j) for “fuel, provisions, supplies, maintenance, and repairs for the exclusive use of a vessel of 500 tons or more engaged in interstate commerce.”

MCL 205.94(l)(a).

MCL 205.52(1). See also Combustion Engineering v Treasury Dep’t, 216 Mich App 465, 468-469; 549 NW2d 364 (1996) (“[Tjhe retailer has the ultimate responsibility for the payment of sales tax. The General Sales Tax Act places no duty on a consumer for the payment of the tax.”).

See MCL 205.52(1) (providing that sales tax “shall he collected from all persons engaged in the business of making sales at retail,” not from consumers, as it is a “tax for the privilege of engaging in that business”).

Gen Motors Corp v Treasury Dep’t, 466 Mich 231, 237; 644 NW2d 734 (2002).