Andrie Inc v. Department of Treasury
[…] was indeed paid on an item, the Legislature chose not to require consumers to document

(and thereby prove) whether sales tax was actually paid.

        This reading fits with other parts of the two statutes. For example, though the

GSTA prohibits retailers from “advertis[ing] or hold[ing] out to the public in any manner,

directly or indirectly, that [sales tax] is not considered as an element in the price to the

consumer,”38 it also does not require that the cost of sales tax be passed on to the

consumer. Rather, a retailer may choose to pay the sales tax on an item without the


35
  MCL 205.68(1). See also MCL 205.104a(1) (requiring retailers to keep records of
“beginning and annual inventory and purchase records of additions to inventory,
complete daily sales records, receipts, invoices, [and] bills of lading”).
36
  See MCL 205.52(1) (requiring retailers to pay a tax “equal to 6% of the gross proceeds
of the business, plus the penalty and interest if applicable as provided by law, less
deductions allowed by this act”).
37