Andrie Inc v. Department of Treasury
[…] Id. at 441.

MCL 205.68(1). We note that this provision has been amended several times and renumbered since the period at issue in this case; however, those changes do not affect our analysis. See MCL 205.67 as amended by 1995 PA 255.

MCL 205.52(1).

MCL 205.68(1).

MCL 205.104a(l).

Id.

Id.

MCL 205.68(1). See also MCL 205.104a(l) (requiring retailers to keep records of “beginning and annual inventory and purchase records of additions to inventory, complete daily sales records, receipts, invoices, [and] bills of lading”).

See MCL 205.52(1) (requiring retailers to pay a tax “equal to 6% of the gross proceeds of the business, plus the penalty and interest if applicable as provided by law, less deductions allowed by this act”).

See Bradley v Saranac Community Sch Bd of Ed, 455 Mich 285, 298; 565 NW2d 650 (1997).

MCL 205.73(1).

Id.

See, e.g. MCL 205.94(l)(a).

See MCL 205.68(1) (requiring all retailers, whether or not they are consumers, to keep records); MCL 205.104a(l) (same).