Andrie Inc v. Department of Treasury
[…] determine who must pay the 6% tax. For example, in World Book v Dep’t of Treasury,

this Court chose to “lessen[ ] the danger of double taxation” by creating a presumption

that “a sales transaction is subject to a sales, not a use, tax” when the transaction “was

consummated within the state” since “[o]nly a transaction consummated within Michigan

is a taxable ‘sale at retail’ ” under the statute.20 This Court in World Book reasoned that

such a presumption would clarify the transactions on which sales tax, as opposed to use

17
   See MCL 205.52(1) (providing that sales tax “shall be collected from all persons
engaged in the business of making sales at retail,” not from consumers, as it is a “tax for
the privilege of engaging in that business”).
18
     Gen Motors Corp v Treasury Dep’t, 466 Mich 231, 237; 644 NW2d 734 (2002).
19
  But since the tax must be actually paid by the retailer, MCL 205.94(1)(a) leaves open