People v. Tanner
[…] However, in the same breath, the majority concedes that my opinion in Wright cited Cavanaugh for the premise that a violation of the protections that are now contained in art 1, § 17 occurs when the police conceal from a suspect that counsel has been made available to him. See Wright, 441 Mich at 157-158 (opinion by Cavanagh, C.J.). Moreover, Bender cited Wright for support. See, e.g., Bender, 452 Mich at 611-612 (opinion by Cavanagh, J.). Accordingly, the majority is misguided in its interpretation of Cavanaugh’s effect on the analysis in Wright and Bender.

Const 1963, art 1, § 20 states, in relevant part, “[i]n every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right to ... have the assistance of counsel for his or her defense . . ..”

I recognize that, in People v Hickman, 470 Mich 602; 684 NW2d 267 (2004), a majority of this Court overruled Anderson and its progeny, including Jackson.