State of Michigan Ex Rel Marcia Gurganus v. Cvs Caremark Corp
[…] State of Michigan Ex Rel Marcia Gurganus v. Cvs Caremark Corp

CAVANAGH, J.

(concurring only in the result). Underlying all of plaintiffs’ claims in this consolidated appeal is the allegation that defendants violated MCL 333.17755(2) by failing to “pass on the savings in cost” when dispensing generic drugs. I agree with the majority that § 17755(2) could not be clearer that the phrase “savings in cost” means “the difference between the wholesale cost to the pharmacist of the 2 drug products.” Further, as the majority explains, a pharmacy’s obligation under § 17755(2) to pass on the savings in cost only applies to a transaction in which the pharmacy substitutes, i.e., replaces, a prescribed brand-name drug with a generic drug.