Acorn Investment Co v. Michigan Basic Property Insurance Assn
[…] Under its “Incidental Coverages” section, the Policy states:

Debris Removal — We pay for the cost to remove the debris of covered property after an insured loss....
We will not pay more for direct loss to property and debris removal combined than the limit that applies to the damaged property. However when the covered loss plus the cost of debris removal is more than the applicable limit, we will pay up to an extra 5% of the applicable limit to cover the cost of debris removal.

MCL 500.2833(l)(m) requires that every insurance policy in Michigan contain the following provision: “That if the insured and insurer fail to agree on the actual cash value or amount of the loss, either party may make a written demand that the amount of the loss or the actual cash value be set by appraisal.” Acorn claims that MCL 500.2833(l)(m) only governs actual losses, not the cost of removing debris.