Anthony Henry v. Laborers Local 1191
[…] It is of no legal consequence that plaintiffs have not specifically asserted their right to assist their labor organization under § 7 because reporting suspected criminal activity to the USDOL is per se “assistance] [to a] labor organization[].”20

Specifically, plaintiffs based their claims of criminal activity on 29 USC 501(a) and (c), which detail the fiduciary responsibilities of officers of labor organizations.21 29 USC 501(a) states that “officers ... of a labor organization occupy positions of trust in relation to *303such organization and its members as a group” and that each officer therefore has a duty “to account to the organization for any profit received by him in whatever capacity in connection with transactions conducted by him or under his direction on behalf of the organization.” Similarly, 29 USC 501(c) prohibits an officer of a labor organization from embezzling, stealing, or converting any “assets of a labor organization of which he is an officer ....” To point out when a union officer may not be complying with his or her fiduciary responsibilities is, without