Bell v. Tri-County Metropolitan Transportation District
[…] A. The text, context, and legislative history disclose that ORS 30.075(1) is not subject to the time provisions of ORS 30.275(9).

Plaintiff, as a passenger on a bus operated by defendant, a public body, allegedly sustained personal injuries caused by defendant’s negligence. Plaintiff later died from unrelated causes, and his personal representative timely filed a negligence action for damages within the time allowed to commence a survival action under ORS 30.075(1). That statute provides:

“Causes of action arising out of injuries to a person, caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, shall not abate upon the death of the injured person, and the personal representatives of the decedent may maintain an action against the wrongdoer, if the decedent might have maintained an action, had the decedent lived, against the wrongdoer for an injury done by the same act or omission. The action shall be commenced within the limitations established in ORS 12.110 by the injured person and continued by the personal representatives under this section, or within three years by the personal representatives if not commenced prior to death.”

ORS 30.075(1) (emphases added).