Fisher Sand & Gravel Co. v. Neal a Sweebe, Inc.
[…] The UCC also recognizes that sellers will often sell goods to buyers on open account. That is, it recognizes that sellers will agree to sell goods to buyers on credit and deliver the goods to buyers before receiving any payment. As an example, MCL 440.2310(d) states that if “the seller is required or authorized to ship the goods on credit, the credit period runs from the time of shipment but postdating the invoice or delaying its dispatch will correspondingly delay the starting of the credit period.” And as *581a further example, MCL 440.2511(1) states that “\u\nless otherwise agreed tender of payment is a condition to the seller’s duty to tender and complete any delivery.” (Emphasis added.) As stated in the official comments to the UCC: